Join us on Facebook, Watch us on YouTube Join us on Facebook Google+ Pinterest Join us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube
Logo home

Quick Find


join us on Facebook


shopinfousagesourcingrecipesempty

Basil Leaf, Sweet

Simply Organic Basil ORGANIC, 0.54 oz Bottle Simply Organic Basil ORGANIC, 0.54 oz Bottle (Ocimum basilicum)
details
Simply Organic Basil ORGANIC, 0.54 oz Bottle
Simply Organic Basil ORGANIC, 0.54 oz Bottle
Size: 0.54 oz
Price: $4.99
Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
Suggested Uses: Very popular in Italian and American kitchens, basil is also prominent in French cuisine-- where it's an essential ingredient in the blends fines herbs and herbs de Provence. You'll also find it in recipes from the Mediterranean (like pesto, which highlights the spice), Thailand, Vietnam, China, and Taiwan. Basil is a customary seasoning in tomato-based sauces, juices, and dressings. It blends well with oregano for pizza sauce, and with other seasonings, especially lemon, garlic, and thyme.
Product Notes: Organic, Egyptian, extra-fancy grade basil to enliven every tomato-based recipe.
Origin: Egypt
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Basil, Sweet
Plant Part: Leaf
Bar Code: 0-89836-18512-9
0.54 oz Bottle 4.99 addtocart1

A lovely member of the mint family with a mildly peppery taste, a hint of clove and mint, basil is at the same time spicy and sweet, warm and fresh.

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum , Ocimum basilicum L.

basilThere are over twelve varieties of Basil grown for culinary use, the most common of these is Ocimum basilicum. ("Basileus" is Greek for "king") Alternative names include herb royale, St. Joseph's wort, and sweet basil. Basil is an annual, herbaceous plant with greenish or whitish flowers, the leaves range in color from dark to light greens (and even purplish hues) with a grayish-green underside. These leaves turn dark quickly after they've been cut, so fast drying at low temperatures is important to preserve color and flavor.

A fresh green color, strong sweet flavor and high volatile oil content indicate quality dried basil. Wildly popular in ethnic and American kitchens, basil's warm, sweet, mildly minty/peppery flavor is enjoyed with vegetables (especially tomatoes), in dressings and sauces, soups and stews, and with meats, beans, and grains. It's even earned a place next to oregano on pizzas.

Depending upon the culture, basil has historically been both revered and reviled. In Italy, where it's a symbol of love, a sprig of basil in the hair of a man announced his intentions to wed his sweetheart; a pot of basil on her balcony indicated her willingness. In India, basil was a symbol of hospitality, and it was often given as a gift. Hindus were buried with a leaf of sacred basil, Ocimum sanctum, on their breast. Basil is also said to have been found near Christ's tomb, hence the European custom of placing it in the hands of the dead to insure a safe journey to heaven. On the other hand, the Greeks believed that basil's aroma could drive one insane, and in the Middle Ages people believed that scorpions bred under pots of basil rendered the brain of anyone who ate the savory herb susceptible to scorpions! Ancient Greeks and Romans were convinced that shouting and cursing were prerequisites during the sowing of basil seed, to insure a good crop. (In fact, the French idiom "sowing the basil" means raving.) Sweet basil is the name for the common cooking basil, though there are several kinds of basil, sweet basil is the most common in culinary use. It is very popular in Italian and American kitchens, but Basil is also prominent in French cuisine-- where it's an essential ingredient in the blends Fines Herbs and Herbs de Provence. You'll also find it in recipes from the Mediterranean, Thailand, Vietnam, China, and Taiwan.

Sweet BasilBasil is a customary seasoning in tomato-based sauces, juices, and pesto. It blends well with oregano for pizza sauce, and with other seasonings, especially lemon, garlic, and thyme.

Suggested Uses:
-
Try basil with fish, poultry, beans, pasta, rice, eggs, and vegetables like zucchini, eggplant, potatoes, carrots, cauliflower, and spinach.
- Use it in soups, stews, vinegars, and salad dressings (or sprinkle it directly on salads).
- Lay fresh leaves of basil over sliced fresh or buffalo mozzarella and drizzle with olive oil for a quick, light salad.

  RECIPE PREP TIME   COOK TIME
Appetizers & Snacks
Easy Vegan Veggie Quiche 10 min 60-75 min
Breakfast & Brunch
Moderate Garden Fresh Vegetable Frittata Sliders 20 min 18-21 min
Easy Vegan Veggie Quiche 10 min 60-75 min
Main Dishes
Easy Italian Steak Sandwich 15 min 15 min
Easy Peppery Tuna Salad 5 min
Easy Spaghetti and Neat Balls 10 min 20 min
Moderate Spaghetti Squash Lasagna 1 hour 50 minutes
Moderate Unemployed Shepherd's Pie 15 min 70 min
Salads
Easy Peppery Tuna Salad 5 min
Side Dishes
Easy Basque Red Beans 15 min 2-2 1/2 hr
Soups & Chili
Easy Vegan Italian Wedding Soup 10 min 35 min
Vegetarian Main Dishes
Easy Spaghetti and Neat Balls 10 min 20 min
Moderate Spaghetti Squash Lasagna 1 hour 50 minutes
Moderate Unemployed Shepherd's Pie 15 min 70 min
Easy Vegan Veggie Quiche 10 min 60-75 min

Native to Southeast Asia and Northeast Africa, most of the basil used in the U.S. comes from three sources: Egypt, France, and California. Clean, with uniform size, California basil has a good color and sweet flavor. French basil is usually darker, with a slightly sweeter flavor. And Egyptian basil has a taste that's a bit mintier than domestic or French basil.

create accountlogin

SHOPPING CART
is Empty
FREE SHIPPING
on orders $75 or more*

NEWSLETTERS
STORE LOCATOR

JOIN GRASSROOTS ADVISORS
Earn rewards for your opinions.

 
home Shopping Basket My Account