Join us on Facebook, Watch us on YouTube Join us on Facebook Google+ Pinterest Join us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube
Logo home

Quick Find


join us on Facebook

Mustard Seed, Yellow


shopinfousagerecipesempty

Mustard Seed, Yellow

Simply Organic Mustard Seed Ground ORGANIC 3.07 oz bottle Simply Organic Mustard Seed Ground ORGANIC 3.07 oz bottle (Sinapis alba)
details
Simply Organic Mustard Seed Ground ORGANIC 3.07 oz bottle
Simply Organic Mustard Seed Ground ORGANIC 3.07 oz bottle
Size: 3.07 oz
Price: $5.99
Botanical Name: Sinapis alba L.
Product Notes: Organic mustard for full-flavored, spicy warmth in condiments, gravies and dressings.
Origin: Canada
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Mustard, Yellow
Plant Part: Seed
Bar Code: 0-89836-18607-2
3.07 oz Bottle 5.99 addtocart1

Mustard seed, one of the oldest of spices, adds warmth and heat to your dishes. It's spicy, peppery flavor goes well with other pungent spices like garlic and chilies.

Botanical name: Sinapis alba , Sinapis alba L.

Directions: Use mustard in any dish where you want to add heat. It's helpful to know that mustard doesn't become really hot until a non-acid liquid (preferably cold) is added to the seed. (Water will release the heat, but vinegar won't, for example.) The best way to fully release the flavor, then, is to mix the seed with warm water for about ten minutes before adding it to a recipe. To stop the development of the flavor, on the other hand, you can add an acidic liquid, like lemon juice, vinegar, or wine, to your recipe.

To make your own condiment, mix ground mustard with vinegar and water (to suit your taste).
  RECIPE PREP TIME   COOK TIME
Breakfast & Brunch
Easy Biscuits & Gravy 10 min 45 min
Dressings & Dips
Easy Simply Organic’s Greek Dressing 5 min
Easy Spicy Aioli Spread 5 min
Main Dishes
Easy Peppery Tuna Salad 5 min
Salads
Easy Peppery Tuna Salad 5 min
Side Dishes
Easy Cauliflower with Chickpeas 10 min 8-10 min
Vegetarian Main Dishes
Easy Cauliflower with Chickpeas 10 min 8-10 min
create accountlogin

SHOPPING CART
is Empty
FREE SHIPPING
on orders $75 or more*

NEWSLETTERS
STORE LOCATOR

JOIN GRASSROOTS ADVISORS
Earn rewards for your opinions.

 
home Shopping Basket My Account